Privacy Policy

Frequent Values by Entertainment™ Publications of Australia Pty Ltd ("Entertainment™ Publications") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.
Collection of information:
Entertainment™ Publications collects information about you in 3 different ways:
  1. Member Registration: When you activate your Frequent Values™ membership by filling out the registration form online, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number and membership number.. We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you.
  2. Voting for your Favourite Restaurant or Business: When you vote for your favourite restaurant using the online form we collect contact information such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address.
  3. Cookies/IP Addresses: Entertainment™ Publications' customised Frequent Values™ websites, do not collect permanent cookies.
Entertainment™ Publications collects information about individuals using the Frequent Values™ series of websites through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet. The Frequent Values™ series of websites also use "cookies" to assign identification to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow a website to store and reference specific types of information while you are visiting it, and to keep your session "live" when you are logged in. Entertainment Publications cookies contain no personal information or financial information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although your browser preferences may be changed to prevent this if you so desire. Please see for further information.
Use of information by Entertainment™ Publications:
  • We use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyse site usage and customise our website's content and layout.
  • We may also use this information to notify you of special offers, restaurant updates, discounts, and new products and services related to your membership (via e-mail and other on and off-line communications). If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please notify us by e-mail at or call 1800 008 553.
  • If you provide information to us as part of the restaurant appraisal process, we may use that information to compile aggregate statistics on the appraised restaurant.
Who will see or have access to your information?
We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:
  • We may disclose personal information if required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, services requested by you, and for billing purposes.
  • We may disclose your personal information provided voluntarily as part of the restaurant appraisal process to the restaurant you appraised, so that the restaurant can provide you with information that it thinks you may be interested in about that restaurant 
We process online customer orders and collect and store personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collected on our website is stored on Entertainment™ Publication of Australia Pty Ltd's host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.
We store all other material that contains personally identifiable information at our premises. These premises are kept secure at all times. Links to other sites: ads
Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites ("Third Party Materials"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.
Correcting and updating your information
You may gain access to personal information that Entertainment™ Publications has collected about you by contacting 1800 008 553. You may also request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address:, or calling us at 1800 008 553.
We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at or call us at 1800 008 553, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.

Hide on FV site